GOLDEN VISA

GOLDEN VISA RESIDENCE PERMIT

The Portuguese Government has created legal provisions that open the possibility foreign investors to apply for a residence permit for investment activity, who have regular entry in the national territory, in particular by realization of capital transfers, job creation or purchase of real estate.

The Golden Visa program in Portugal has proven to be the most popular scheme in Europe, with investors attracted by your ease and flexibility to get along with all the benefits it provides.

The visa program was launched in 2012 and was promoted by the Government as an investment in real estate, there are several ways to get seen with the most popular being an investment of 500,000 in a property from the property in Portugal, there is a reduced version in 350,000 however, there are some criteria that must be met.

The visa allows you and your family dependents (children and parents) to obtain a residence permit in Portugal for 12 months and then is renewed on an annual cycle 2, to qualify for renewal that you simply have to spend a minimum of 7 days and Portugal m a year.  This visa allows you to travel freely throughout the Schengen zone in Europe.

The most attractive of the visa is that, after 5 years of title that you can then apply for permanent residence in Portugal and after 6 years you can apply for citizenship, the basic requirements to qualify is the initial investment, a criminal record clean and the ability to pass a minimum of 7 days in Portugal every year, without the need to reside in Portugal this visa has become the most attractive and popular throughout Europe.

After residency has been granted shall have the right to live, work and study anywhere in the European Union, once citizenship has been granted you will become a European citizen and will have the same rights of any person in Portugal.

Factors to be a GOLDEN VISA

  • Investment of €500.00 or €350,000 (reduced)
  • Clean criminal record
  • No requirement to reside in Portugal
  • Permanent residence after 5 years for the whole family
  • Citizenship after 6 years
  • EU Schengen Visa travel freely since the beginning
  • Dependent children and parents all in 1 application

The most popular area for investment in Portugal, in the historic centre of Lisbon, areas such as Low  ,  Chiado  ,  Príncipe Real  ,  Cais do Sodré and Santa Catarina are seeing continued growth and reinvestment by the Government. The real estate market in Lisbon at the moment is very dynamic and in the historic center, there has been an awful lot of re-development over the past 4-5 years which will continue for the foreseeable future, one of the great attractions for investors is the rental returns as tourism in Lisbon grew from 6 million a year to more than 11 million since 2006, with figures in 2017 at around 15%.

The airport is now at capacity with more than 24 million passing through it in 2016 and the Government is trying to push rapidly through a second airport to be completed by the end of 2019 to help lighten the load and allow more flights and routes in one of the fastest growing tourist destinations in Europe.